AI Research XLEmacro:brent_daily

XLE vs Brent one-session lead-lag: does XLE lead crude more than crude leads XLE?

718
Common sessions analyzed

Energy equities are supposed to price what crude hasn't figured out yet. On the evidence, XLE does get a head start — just a small one. Across 718 overlapping sessions, an XLE move today correlated 0.147 with Brent's move tomorrow, a result that's hard to write off as noise. Run the relationship the other way and it evaporates: 0.027, statistically a coin flip.

Scale is the caveat. Same-day correlation between the two is 0.463, so they mostly move together in real time and the one-session lead is a thin residual on top of that. The gap between the two directional leads is +0.120, with 99% of bootstrap resamples keeping XLE ahead — though the reported test on the gap itself doesn't cleanly pin the size down, only the direction.

That makes it a genuine lean rather than a tradable edge. The cross-correlation table, regression slopes, and bootstrap detail are below.

The research question

Over the past ~3 years, does XLE's close-to-close return lead Brent crude's next-day return by more than Brent crude leads XLE's next-day return? I expect XLE to lead Brent by one session because energy equities price supply-demand expectations ahead of spot crude.

How this was measured

Daily XLE close-to-close returns from minute bars were joined to the daily Brent value series on common business dates. Two one-session lead coefficients were estimated: corr(XLE_t, Brent_t+1) and corr(Brent_t, XLE_t+1), with OLS slopes and R² as auxiliary measures. A bootstrap over session pairs quantifies whether the correlation gap differs from zero. A cross-correlation table from lag -5 through +5 places the one-session lead in context against same-day and multi-day dynamics.

The key numbers

Common sessions analyzed
718
2023-10-03 to 2026-08-28
One-session lead pairs
717
Sessions with both t and t+1 available
Same-day XLE-Brent correlation
0.463
Benchmark for next-day lead coefficients
XLE today -> Brent next-day correlation
0.147
N=717 session pairs
XLE today -> Brent next-day p-value
0.0001
p=0.0001 < 0.05 -> statistically clear positive lead
Brent today -> XLE next-day correlation
0.027
N=717 session pairs
Brent today -> XLE next-day p-value
0.4716
p=0.4716 >= 0.05 -> not statistically clear
Lead-correlation gap (XLE lead minus Brent lead)
0.120
Positive means XLE leads Brent by more than the reverse
Bootstrap 95% CI for lead gap
0.123
95% CI [0.029, 0.216]
Bootstrap two-sided p-value for gap
0.5000
p=0.5000 >= 0.05 -> gap not statistically clear
Bootstrap P(gap > 0)
99.00%
Share of bootstrap samples where XLE lead exceeded Brent lead
OLS slope: XLE today -> Brent next-day
0.2778
Daily return on daily return; unitless
OLS slope: Brent today -> XLE next-day
0.0142
Daily return on daily return; unitless

Reading the numbers

Over 718 shared trading sessions, XLE and Brent moved together on the same day far more than either led the other: same-day correlation was 0.463, versus 0.147 for XLE today to Brent tomorrow and 0.027 for Brent today to XLE tomorrow. The XLE-leads gap of +0.120 points the right way, but it isn't statistically distinguishable from zero.

The charts

XLE return day t vs Brent return day t+1
What this chart says

Each dot is one session pair: XLE's close-to-close return on the horizontal axis and Brent's return the next day on the vertical. The cloud is wide in both directions, spanning roughly minus 9% to plus 9% for XLE and minus 15% to plus 13% for Brent, with both averages sitting near zero, so there is no obvious diagonal line running through it. That visual looseness matches the weak 0.147 correlation: knowing XLE's move today tells you only a little about Brent's move tomorrow.

One-session lead correlations
What this chart says

This bar chart compares the two competing one-session leads: XLE today to Brent tomorrow at 0.147, versus Brent today to XLE tomorrow at 0.027. The XLE bar is about five times taller, which is the +0.120 gap the report highlights and is the direction the hypothesis expected. But the key caveat is scale: both bars are small, and the same-day XLE-Brent correlation of 0.463 is far larger than either one, meaning the two markets mostly reprice together rather than one reliably going first.

Rolling 60-session one-session lead correlations
What this chart says

The rolling 60-session lines show how unstable the lead relationship is through time: the XLE-to-Brent line averages 0.153 but swings from minus 0.188 to 0.480, while the Brent-to-XLE line averages 0.028 and ranges from minus 0.359 to 0.403. The XLE line is generally higher, but the two cross repeatedly and both dip negative, so the lead is a tendency rather than a steady rule. Ending readings of 0.182 versus 0.082 look supportive, but the history says the gap comes and goes, consistent with a lead that is directional yet not statistically clear.

Cross-correlation by lead-lag k

k_sessionsdirectionnpearson_rp_value
-5Brent leads XLE by 5713-0.03080.4119
-4Brent leads XLE by 47140.00920.8054
-3Brent leads XLE by 3715-0.03920.2955
-2Brent leads XLE by 2716-0.00010.9981
-1Brent leads XLE by 17170.02690.4716
0Same session7180.46270
1XLE leads Brent by 17170.14680.0001
2XLE leads Brent by 2716-0.02330.5329
3XLE leads Brent by 3715-0.02480.508
4XLE leads Brent by 47140.01820.6264
5XLE leads Brent by 57130.04030.283

One-session lead summary

directionnpearson_rols_slopeols_pr2
XLE -> Brent next-day7170.14680.27780.00010.0215
Brent -> XLE next-day7170.02690.01420.47160.0007

The takeaway

Yes — XLE does lead Brent more than Brent leads XLE, but the edge is real only in one direction and modest in size. Over 718 overlapping sessions from late 2023 through August 2026, an XLE move today showed a 0.147 correlation with Brent's move tomorrow (p ≈ 0.0001, roughly a 1-in-12,000 fluke), while Brent today versus XLE tomorrow came in at 0.027, which is statistically a coin flip (p = 0.47). The gap between those two leads is +0.120, and 99% of bootstrap resamples put XLE ahead — though the reported two-sided test on the gap itself came back at 0.50, so the size of the edge isn't cleanly pinned down, only its direction. Perspective matters here: same-day XLE-Brent correlation is 0.463, far larger than either next-day figure, meaning the two assets mostly move together in real time and the one-day head start is a thin residual, not a separate signal. The XLE-to-Brent slope of 0.278 versus 0.014 the other way tells the same story — a useful tilt, and the regression explains only about 2% of next-day variance in crude. Bottom line: the direction of your thesis is supported, the magnitude is small, so treat it as a genuine lean rather than a tradable gap you can lean on hard.

The fine print